privacy policy

Personal data

This website is governed by the French data protection law of 6 January 1978 and has been declared to the French national data protection commission (CNIL).

The site is governed by regulations relating to marketing communication, the act of 21 June 2014 for trust in the digital economy, the data protection act of 6 August 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: 2016-679).
The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “supplier” and “sensitive data” have the meaning given to them in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: 2016-679)
The personal data collected as part of the creation of the user’s personal account and their use of the website are placed under the responsibility of the Data Protection Officer: dpo@satt.conectus.fr
As the controller of the data it collects, SATT Conectus acommits to comply with the framework of applicable laws and regulations. In particular, it shall establish the purpose of data processing, and provide its prospects and customers, from the time it has collected their consent, with complete information about the processing of their personal data and keep a processing register that is true to reality. Every time SATT Conectus processes personal data, it shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data are accurate and relevant for the purposes for which they are being processed by SATT Conectus.
SATT Conectus shall not process, host or transfer the information collected about the users to another country. Nevertheless, SATT Conectus shall be free to select its technical and commercial suppliers, providing they can produce sufficient guarantees in view of the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: 2016-679).
SATT Conectus agrees to take all necessary precautions to protect the security of the information, and particularly to ensure that it is not disclosed to unauthorised parties. However, should an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the information of a user be reported to SATT Conectus, it shall inform the user of the same as soon as possible, and of the corrective measures applied. Furthermore, SATT Conectus does not collect any “sensitive data”.
Subject to their respective duties and for the purposes stated above, the main parties liable to have access to SATT Conectus users’ data are chiefly those responsible for maturation investment projects.

 

Invisible collection of user’s browsing data

We automatically save some data relating to your habits on our website. Such data are used within the company to produce statistics about users, their interests and behaviour, in order to improve the service offered to them. The data are compiled and analysed globally, and may include the URL that you have just visited, that to which you will go (whether or not such URLs are part of our website), the browser used and your IP address.
COOKIES WARNING: Our website places a cookie in your computer. A cookie does not allow us to identify you; however, it saves information about how your computer browses our website (pages viewed, viewing date and time etc.).
The storage period of the data in your computer is limited to the connection session and they are automatically erased at the end of the session.

 

Destination of information collected

Electronic messages sent through links on the website are stored for the purpose of processing them, for the period required for processing them. We agree to not give your data to any other party without your prior consent.
SATT Conectus is liable to process all or part of the data:
– to allow website browsing, management and the traceability of data relating to connection and use of the website.
– to improve website browsing: connection and usage data
– to carry out optional satisfaction surveys
– to conduct communication campaigns (email): email address
SATT Conectus does not market your personal data, which are thus only used when needed or for the purpose of statistics and analyses.

 

Right to access, rectification and opposition

If you do not want your personal data to be used for the purpose of prospecting or communication by SATT Conectus, please let us know the same at (contact@satt.conectus.fr) and indicate the data concerned.

You have the following rights in that respect:
– right of access (GDPR article 15), rectification (GDPR article 16), update, completion of users’ data, right to locking or erasure of users’ personal data (GDPR article 17), if the data are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, obsolete, or if their collection, use, communication or storage is forbidden,
– right to withdraw consent at any time (GDPR, article 13-2(c)),
– right to restrict the processing of users’ data (GDPR, article 18),
– right to restrict the processing of users’ data (GDPR, article 21),
– right to the portability of data provided by users, when the data are processed automatically based on their consent or an agreement (GDPR, article 20)
– as soon as SATT Conectus becomes aware of the death of a user and in the absence of instructions from the user, SATT Conectus agrees to destroy their data unless storage is required for trial purposes or to fulfil a legal obligation.

Users who wish to know how SATT Conectus uses their personal data, ask for rectification or object to processing may contact SATT Conectus in writing at the following address:
SATT Conectus — Tothe attention of the DPO — 650 boulevard Gonthier d’Andernach 67400 Illkirch Graffenstaden.
In that case, the user shall state the personal data to be corrected, updated or deleted by SATT Conectus, by providing precise identification in the form of an identification document (identification card or passport).

Requests for the deletion of personal data shall be subject to the obligations of SATT Conectus under law, particularly as regards the storage and archival of documents. Lastly, users of SATT Conectus may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, particularly CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).